Calstock Wetlands

wetlands photo 1

Calstock Wetlands - close to nature

Explore a newly created intertidal wetland habitat at Calstock, with a riverside footpath that brings you close to nature and the changing landscape of the Tamar estuary.

wetlands photo 2

Why Calstock Wetlands was created

Calstock Wetlands was created as part of the Environment Agency’s flood defence improvement scheme. During the 2020–2021 realignment of the flood bank, the redundant bank was breached to reduce the risk of failure and allow a new saltmarsh habitat to develop. This new habitat helps compensate for the loss of similar intertidal environments elsewhere in the estuary and along the South Coast, where sea level rise is expected to have an increasing impact. The Tamar Community Trust holds a 99-year lease to manage the 11-hectare wetlands. We also have a maintenance agreement with Calstock Parish Council for the footbridge and riverside footpath, and we provide educational visits for schools, colleges and community groups.

Access Information

Calstock Wetlands is around 400 metres from the free car park in the centre of Calstock. From the car park, use the ramp to reach the river walk, then turn left and follow the path beside the river. Please note that the path is not suitable for wheelchairs. Toilets are available at the car park, and nearby facilities include a pub, café and ice cream parlour beyond the village hall.

tvnl shortwalk 22 tuckermarsh quay river tamar 06
2022 05 28 calstock wetlands 24

Take care on the river path

The river path can become slippery and muddy in wet weather, so please take care and follow the warning signs along the route. The riverside path is 0.8 miles (1.3 km) long. At the far end, you can either return along the river or take the shorter road route back to the village. The full circular route is 1.4 miles (2.3 km) and takes around 40 minutes. For everyone’s safety, cycling is not permitted on the footpath.

Water Safety

The Tamar Valley’s rivers and estuaries are wonderful places to explore. Please enjoy them safely by following expert guidance from our water safety partners.

2000 00 00 wetlands aerial 01

Volunteer with Calstock Wetlands

Calstock Wetlands is cared for by Tamar Community Trust, working in partnership with Tamar Valley National Landscape. Volunteers play an important part in helping us look after this special place and keep it welcoming for everyone to enjoy. We are always pleased to hear from people who would like to give a little time to support the wetlands, the riverwalk and other paths and walks across the Tamar Valley. While the wetland habitat itself is mainly managed with a light-touch approach, the riverwalk needs regular care to help keep it accessible, safe and enjoyable throughout the year. There are many ways to get involved, including practical path maintenance, wildlife monitoring, survey data handling, publicity, fundraising, walk-and-talk activities, educational visits and community events. Whether you can help occasionally or more regularly, we would love to hear from you. If you would like to volunteer at Calstock Wetlands, or support our work across the wider area, please get in touch using the contact link below.

Wildlife You May See:

The wetlands are a popular destination for birdwatching and wildlife spotting with locals and visitors. A selection of what you may see is in the graphic below. Calstock Wetlands is very special because of its small size you are never too far away from the birds. It is not unusual to see Teal, Snipe, Water Rail or Little Egret at close quarters. An active facebook group exists and you can share observations to the British Trust for Ornithology Bird Track page using the link below.

wetlands sign
Calstock Wetlands Birdlife
access map image march 2024
Map of Calstock Wetlands